E2 Visa USA Countries (List of Nationalities)

E2 Visa USA Countries (List of Nationalities)

E Visa Treaty Countries List 

The E2 visa is designed to attract entrepreneurs and investors to the US. It offers holders the potential to renew their status indefinitely, and the opportunity for their family to join them in the United States.

But the qualifying criteria for the E-2 visa are necessarily strict, and it will be important to ensure you meet these before you embark on the application process.

Do you have a question about E Visa USA Countries?>

Which are the E2 Visa Treaty Countries?

One of the initial requirements to confirm when assessing eligibility for the E-2 Treaty Trader visa is that the foreign company is owned and controlled at least 50% by individuals holding passports from a treaty country. Note that generally speaking, ownership interests must be traced to the individual level, unless a publicly traded company.

Treaty countries are those designated under US law as eligible for participation in the relevant nonimmigrant visa program by virtue of having a Treaty of Commerce in place with the USA. As a Treaty nation, the country’s citizens, among other benefits, enjoy nonimmigrant status for citizens, which in turn is reciprocated for US citizens.

The E2 visa USA countries are as follows:

Countries with E-1 and E-2 TreatiesCountries with E-2 TreatiesCountries with E-1 Treaties:
ArgentinaAlbaniaBrunei
AustraliaArmeniaGreece
AustriaAzerbaijanIsrael
BelgiumBahrain
BoliviaBangladesh
Bosnia and HerzegovinaBulgaria
CanadaCameroon
ChileCongo (Brazzaville)
China (Taiwan)Congo (Kinshasa)
ColombiaCzech Republic
Costa RicaEcuador
CroatiaEgypt
DenmarkGeorgia
EstoniaGrenada
EthiopiaJamaica
FinlandKazakhstan
FranceKyrgyzstan
GermanyLithuania
HondurasMoldova
IranMongolia
IrelandMorocco
ItalyPanama
JapanPoland
JordanRomania
Korea (South)Senegal
KosovoSlovak Republic
LatviaSri Lanka
LiberiaTrinidad & Tobago
LuxembourgTunisia
Macedonia, the Former Yugoslav Republic of (FRY)Ukraine
Mexico
Montenegro
Netherlands
Norway
Oman
Pakistan
Paraguay
Philippines
Serbia
Singapore
Slovenia
Spain
Suriname
Sweden
Switzerland
Thailand
Togo
Turkey
United Kingdom
Yugoslavia

The list is correct as at February 2019. For the most up to date version, and to check whether specific conditions apply to your country (for example relating to residence in overseas territories), you should take advice.

Further nationality requirements of the E2 visa

Additional, specific requirements also apply relating to applicant nationality.

The Treaty national applicants must own and control at least 50% of the company.

Any employees of the business looking to apply under the E-2 visa must be the same nationality as their primary employer, ie of an E2 visa country.

Where there is a 50/50 split of ownership and the two owners hold different nationalities, the owners can opt to apply under either one of the E-2 countries. E-2 applicant employees can hold the same nationality of either of the two countries.

Your nationality will also determine the potential maximum duration of your E-2 visa.

UK citizens for example may be granted the E2 visa for up to a maximum of five years, whereas for Mexican nationals, it is 12 months.

Note also that the treaty between the US and UK which provides for E-2 classification requires that UK citizens reside in the UK at the time they apply for their E-2 visa. Although there is no strict formula for proving residence, factors such as maintaining a residence and a job in the UK strongly support residence has been maintained.

If you do qualify as a national of a treaty country, you can move on to consider the remaining visa application criteria for the E-2 visa.

If you are not a national of a Treaty country

If you are not a national of treaty country, you may wish to explore alternative entry options, depending on the nature and required duration of stay, and the prevailing US immigration rules at the time of your application. Take advice on your particular circumstances.

Do you have a question about the E-2 visa countries?

NNU Immigration specialize in the US E2 visa. As London-based US immigration attorneys, we work with investors and entrepreneurs from across the globe to make the move into the US market through the E-2 visa route.

We can advise on all aspects of the visa, from assessing eligibility, to support with compiling your petition and all required documentation. We can also provide guidance and consideration of alternative US entry routes where required.

We can also support with applications for E-2 spouse and dependants.

Contact us for advice with your E-2 investor visa application.

This article does not constitute direct legal advice and is for informational purposes only.

Recent Articles & Videos

2019-02-17T11:39:00+00:00January 30, 2019|E2 Visa|