Blanket L Visa (How to Apply)

Blanket L Visa (How to Apply)

The Blanket L visa is an attractive option for employers transferring multiple employees to the USA.

It is however only available to qualifying companies.

Who is eligible and how do you apply?

Do you have a question about the Blanket L Visa?>

The L-1 visa enables multinational companies to expand operations by transferring qualified staff to a newly established or existing U.S. subsidiary, affiliate, parent or branch offices.

Before an individual employee can apply for their L1 visa, their employer must first file a petition with USCIS. Obtaining an L-1 visa is a two-step process involving a petition filed with USCIS and an interview at a U.S. consular post abroad.

The L-1 visa enables multinational companies to expand operations by transferring qualified staff to a newly established or existing U.S. subsidiary, affiliate, parent or branch offices.

Before an individual employee can apply for their L1 visa, their employer must first file a petition with USCIS. Obtaining an L-1 visa is a two-step process involving a petition filed with USCIS and an interview at a U.S. consular post abroad.

Blanket L visa requirements

The Blanket L visa may be open to qualifying companies who transferring multiple employees with L1 status to the States.

The Blanket L visa acts as continuing evidence of the qualifying relationship. Once a company’s Blanket L-1 petition is approved, qualified L-1 visa applicants need only attend a visa interview to establish their eligibility for the L-1A or L-1B Intracompany Transferee visa.

By removing the need for the employer to file a petition with USCIS for each applicant, the process to transfer is expedited and becomes less bureaucratically onerous.

The Blanket L visa is however only open to qualifying companies that:

  • Are engaged in commercial trade or services.
  • Have a US office that has been operating for 1 year or more.
  • Has 3 or more domestic and foreign branches, subsidiaries or affiliates.

In addition, the filing company and other qualifying organizations must have:

  • Obtained at least
ten L-1A or L-1B petition approvals during the previous twelve months; or
  • US subsidiaries or affiliates with combined annual sales of at least $25 million; or
  • A US workforce of at least 1,000 employees.

Blanket L-1 visa Documentation

To obtain a Blanket L-1 approval, the filing company should provide documentation to demonstrate eligibility.

The specific documents to submit will depend on the specific circumstances, and taking advice will ensure you are compiling correct and sufficient evidence to support your application. As an outline, you should aim to provide:

  • Evidence that the filing company meets the eligibility requirements; and
  • Evidence that the filing company and the organizations included in the petition are qualifying organizations.

You will also need to provide general documents relating to the company, listing all the companies to be included in the Blanket L visa, to verify ownership and full details of financial statements and tax returns. An organizational diagram is often helpful in illustrating the relationships of the various companies to be included in the petition.

You will also need to provide a covering letter in support of your petition.

Note also that documents in a foreign language are to be accompanied by a certified translation in English.

Petition Adjudication

Once your company’s blanket L-1 petition is complete, it will be submitted to USCIS for adjudication. Processing times may vary depending on USCIS workload.

What if further evidence is requested?
Consular officers now have extensive powers of discretion and this includes the right to request further evidence (RFE) from a petitioner – resulting in delayed processing – and even to refuse an application without the requirement to first request further information.

This highlights the importance of ensuring the initial petition is comprehensive and without error or omission.

If during the adjudication process a USCIS adjudicating officer determines that additional information and/or documentation is needed to render a decision on the case, a request for additional information will be issued. Such requests vary in length depending on the extent of information and documentation requested.

Upon receipt of the requested information and documentation, USCIS will resume processing of the petition.

Is premium processing available for the Blanket L visa?
For an additional fee, you may request premium processing of your company’s petition. Under this service USCIS will adjudicate the case within 15 calendar days. If a request for additional evidence is issued on a petition filed using the premium processing service, USCIS will have an additional 15 calendar days from receipt of the response to adjudicate the case.

What happens if the Blanket L visa is approved?
With the Blanket L in place,

The Blanket L is initially valid for 3 years.  The Blanket L can be extended indefinitely.  Each employee who enters in L-1 status may be approved a three year term, renewable up to seven years for L-1A Managers and Executives, or five years for L-1B specialized knowledge employees.

Following approval of the Blanket L-1 petition, employees seeking L-1 status must attend an interview at which time their eligibility for the visa category will be determined.

Do you have a question about the Blanket L visa?

NNU Immigration specializes in the L1 visa route including the Blanket L visa petitions on behalf of companies. Our US immigration attorneys have the experience and expertise to meet the onerous and complex Blanket L application process, including guidance with gathering the supporting documentation.

We also advise on all aspects of the L1 visa for the individual employees, from assessing eligibility, to support with compiling petitions and all required documentation. We can also provide guidance and consideration of alternative US entry routes where required.

Contact us for advice with your Blanket L visa application.

This article does not constitute direct legal advice and is for informational purposes only.

Recent Articles & Videos

2019-02-17T19:02:06+01:00January 29, 2019|L1 Visa|